Search Software Personal Help |
[…] The Tax Court held that because these expenses were chargeable to income and not to the principal of the estate, the amount which passes from decedent to the spouse would remain unchanged, and therefore there need not be any adjustment to the amount of the marital deduction. Court of Appeals Cries "Foul" The U.S. Court of Appeals believed the Tax Court reached an improper result. Federal estate tax is imposed on "the transfer of the taxable estate" |26 U.S.C. Par. 2001 (a). The taxable estate is computed by subtracting, from the value of the gross estate, deductions enumerated in IRC Sees. 2053 through 2056. These include, inter alia, deductions for administrative expenses and for claims against the estate..." in general, IRC Sec. 2056(a) provides a marital deduction for "an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes...from the decedent to his surviving spouse" |26 USC Par. 2056(a).