Search Software Personal Help |
[…] When a disqualifying disposition occurs, the employee is treated as receiving compensation to the extent that the FMV of the stock on the exercise date exceeds the exercise price. Therefore, any stock appreciation subsequent to the exercise date is treated as a capital gain when the stock is sold. Any decline in the FMV of the stock after the exercise date reduces the amount of compensation recognized. Is It Income? When defining New York source income for nonresident individuals, New York Tax Law Sec. 631(b)(1)(B) states that "items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state." In addition, Tax Law Sec. 631(b)(2) states that income from intangible personal property "shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade or occupation carried on in this state." Therefore, the question of whether the exercising of an ISO or the subsequent sale of the stock meets the definition of New York source income for a nonresident individual needs to be addressed. In Michaelson v.