Welcome to Luca!globe
[…] Supervising and Controlling

Liability

Many states allow limited liability to the extent of the general obligations of the PC and the acts and omissions of other shareholders. However, these states do not diminish the liability attaching to the CPA-shareholder due to his or her negligent acts or the acts of others he or she supervises or controls, regardless of whether the supervision is negligent. It is sufficient that the CPA had the responsibility to supervise the negligent employee. The following Washington PC statute (Sec. 18.100.070) is an example:

"Any shareholder of a corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of a corporation."

While the shareholder is not personally liable for acts by other shareholders, the PC itself is jointly and severally liable for employee acts under the legal doctrine of a respondent superior.

Joint and Several

Liability--Insurance