November 2003
[…] There was no question that the winnings were taxable in New Jersey. The N.J. Tax Law section 54A:5-(a)(5) provides that income from N.J. sources for nonresidents includes income attributable to wagering transactions other than the N.J. Lottery. Technical Bulletin TB-20, Gambling Winnings of Nonresidents, provides that N.J.–source income of nonresidents from wagering transactions includes winnings from slot machines.
N.Y. Tax Law section 620 allows residents a tax credit for taxes paid to another state. Section 620(a) provides that “A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this article for any income tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States … both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article” (emphasis added).
Section 620(a) would appear to allow the taxpayer a resident credit for N.J. taxes on the facts stated.