Advising the ‘Responsible Person’ in New York
[…] While some executives are conceptually aware that they may be held responsible for unpaid taxes, the consequences often remain unexamined until a business is in dire financial straits. There may be simple confusion as to the identity of the “responsible person” within the corporation.

Clarifying the Question

“Who is the responsible person?” is a difficult question to answer in New York because the state’s personal income tax and sales and use tax rules fail to adequately define the term. The question is better phrased, “Who has the duty to act?”

Section 685(g) of New York State’s personal income tax law imposes a penalty equal to the total amount of withholding taxes “willfully” evaded, uncollected, or not accounted for and paid over to the state on the “person required to collect, truthfully account for and pay over the tax.” This provision is virtually identical to IRC section 6672, which imposes penalties for attempting to evade federal income taxes.