STATE AND LOCAL TAXATION
[…] Unlike Federal S corporations, however, QSSSs are not required to make an election to be treated as an S corporation.

Differences in State and Federal Income Taxation Create Complexity

In the most basic case, where the S corporation parent has elected New York S corporation status, the S corporation parent and the QSSS will be taxed as a single New York S corporation. This treatment will be followed whether or not the QSSS, on a separate basis, is a New York taxpayer [N.Y. Tax Law section 208(9)(k)(1); TSB-M-97(6)C (Sept. 9, 1997)]. Similar to the Federal treatment, the "assets, liabilities, income and deductions of the QSSS" will be deemed to be those of the New York S corporation parent. In addition, the "property, payroll, receipts, capital, credits, and all other tax attributes and elements of economic activity" will be deemed to be those of the S corporation parent [N.Y. Tax Law section 208(1-B)(a)]. Accordingly, for purposes of determining the New York State business allocation percentage, the property, payroll, and receipts of the QSSS will flow up into its S corporation parent.