Search Software Personal Help |
[…] to buy the products. The auditor contended that all samples which are distributed
from our New Jersey office, including foreign samples, qualified as a taxable
use to ITC rather than just samples in New Jersey. As it seemed to be the potential for a large liability of use tax to
ITC, I was quite surprised when the auditor informed me of a tax court
case appealing such matters‹Cosmair vs. the State of New Jersey.
The case states, in part, that‹ Cosmair argued that the samples are not subject to the use tax since
the definition of "use" contained in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h), by
its terms, limits its definition to a "purchaser." Cosmair maintained
that the phrase refers to "the exercise of any right or power over
tangible personal property by the purchaser." Among other arguments, Cosmair contended that its activities with regard
to its samples fall within the "mere storage, keeping, retention,
or withdrawal from storage of tangible personal property by the person