Welcome to Luca!globe
[…] That article discussed various cases decided up to that publication date.

Since the November 1995 article, there have been additional court decisions and other developments that impact on the subject.

The Marital Deduction

Under IRC section 2056(a), a marital deduction is available for estate tax purposes in an unlimited amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes by will, or by operation of law, or by other means at death, from the decedent to the surviving spouse, but only to the extent such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate. IRC section 2056(b) provides that a marital deduction is not available where the interest passing to the surviving spouse is a terminable interest. A terminable interest is defined in IRC section 2056(b)(1) as an interest that terminates or fails "on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or upon the failure of an event or contingency to occur." Thus, a testamentary trust (except for a QTIP Trust) with life income to the surviving spouse and the remainder to others will not qualify.