Search Software Personal Help |
[…] allowed as an itemized deduction. In response to this decision, the Department
of Taxation and Finance issued Technical Services Bureau memorandum, TSB-M-85-(7)-I,
which spells out how to compute the alimony paid adjustment for nonresidents.
The TSB-M defined how a nonresident should compute the amount of the Federal
alimony paid adjustment that may be deducted against New York source income.
The computation as defined in the TSB-M is shown in the Figure.
The TSB-M remained in effect until 1987, when the Tax Law was amended
and Sec. 631(b)(6) was added. Effective for years beginning after 1987, alimony was disallowed, by
statute, as a deduction for nonresidents under Tax Law Sec. 631(b)(6),
which states, "The deduction allowed by section two hundred fifteen
of the internal revenue code relating to alimony, shall not constitute
a deduction derived from New York Sources." Since the enactment of
Sec.631(b)(6), New York has disallowed any alimony deduction taken against
New York income As mentioned previously, in March 1996 the Appellate Division, once
again, handed down a decision that overturns New York's position with respect