Search Software Personal Help |
[…] be made until the estate tax form is filed.... Since no property can be
QTIP until the election is made, the proper date to determine if the property
satisfies the requirement of IRC Sec. 2056(b)(7) is on the date of election"
(Id. at 231). As a result, the notion of a "power of appointment"
in the executor from the date of decedent's death until the date the QTIP
election is made becomes a moot point. Passes to the Surviving Spouse. The Court of Appeals also
resolved the apparent conflict between two statutory provisions that concerned
the issue of "passing" to the surviving spouse. IRC Sec. 2056(b)(7)(A)
specifically provides that if property satisfies the QTIP requirements,
that property will be treated as passing to the surviving spouse. IRC Sec. 2056(c), however, provides that if, at the time of the decedent's
death, "it is not possible to ascertain the particular person or persons
to whom an interest in property may pass from the decedent, such interest
shall...be considered as passing from the decedent to a person other than
the surviving spouse." The commissioner argued that, because it was
impossible to determine which trust would be funded at the date of the
decedent's death, IRC Sec. 2056(c) prevented the property from "passing"
to the surviving spouse. Thus, the QTIP requirements would not be satisfied.